Terms and conditions

This page contains terms and conditions for the use of this website, privacy policy and cancellation and refund policy. You can read all of them by scrolling down. usage of this website means you agree to all the below policies.

Terms and conditons

Welcome to Saurabhbhatia.com

Please read these terms and conditions ("Terms") which govern your use of our website/mobile application ("Platform"), and our services offered therein ("Services").

These Terms shall apply to all Services provided by Saurabhbhatia.com (hereinafter referred to as "SB.com/We/Us/Our") and to every user of the Platform who accesses Our Platform in any capacity, as an Enabler (as defined hereinbelow) or as an Entrepreneur (as defined hereinbelow) (hereinafter collectively referred to as "You"/"Your"/"Yourself" or "User/s").

Before using Our Services, You must read the Terms given below. If You do not agree with any of these Terms, You shall not access or otherwise use the Platform or any information contained on the Platform. Your use of Our Platform shall be deemed to be Your agreement to abide by each of the Terms set forth below.

These Terms are displayed by virtue of a legal requirement under the provisions of the Information Technology Act, 2000 that require 'intermediaries' to publish the rules and regulations, privacy policy and terms for access or usage of Our Platform and is primarily governed by Rule 3 (1) of the Information Technology (Intermediaries guidelines) Rules, 2011.

What we do

SB.com mentors and provides assistance to startup enterprises ("Entrepreneur/s") to connect to industry veterans/experienced professionals ("Enabler/s") thereby enabling them to achieve the targeted growth of business.

Registration Details

In order to avail Our Services as an Entrepreneur or to empanel as an Enabler with Us, You must be a registered member. Your registration with SB.com is subject to Our discretion and we reserve the right to scrutinize the details submitted by You, call upon You for additional information or reject Your membership application.

On Your successful registration in the category relevant to You, SB.com will intimate You through a confirmation email in this regard and will provide You with Your login details (login ID and password) to access Our Platform.

Web Access

You can access Our Platform from Your electronic device (computer/laptop/mobile phone) by entering Your login and password.

As a responsible user of Our Platform, You are required to keep Your login and password safe and confidential. In case of any unauthorized access of Our Platform through Your account, You are expected to immediately notify SB.com about the same. SB.com will make best efforts to block Your account in such an event. You may choose to create a new account with SB.com with new login details.

In case of any event of unauthorized access of Our Platform through Your account, SB.com shall not be liable for any loss or damage caused to You by result of such unauthorized use of Your account on Our Platform.

Internet Traffic

As a result of high internet traffic, transmission problems and system capacity limitations, You may, at times, experience difficulty in accessing the Platform or communicating with Us through the Internet or other electronic or wireless device. Any computer system or other electronic/mobile device used to access the Platform can experience unanticipated outages or slowdowns, or have capacity limitations. SB.com does not guarantee continuous, uninterrupted or secure access to its Platform.

Damaged Content

SB.com shall not be liable for any harm caused to Your computer system/mobile phone or any other electronic device used to access Our Platform or loss of any data from such computer system/mobile phone or electronic device, resulting from the download of such content posted on Our Platform. It shall be Your responsibility to implement appropriate IT security safeguards (including anti-virus and other security checks) on Your computer, laptop, mobile, tablet or any other device connecting You to Our Platform to satisfy Your requirements as to the safety and reliability of the content.

Third Party Contents

Our Platform may contain features and functionalities that may link You to third party content and web domains, which are independent of SB.com. Use of such links is purely at Your discretion.

Code of Conduct

In terms of Rule 3 of the Information Technology (Intermediaries guidelines) Rules, 2011 You agree to not host, display, upload, modify, publish, transmit, update or share any information on Our Platform that:

 

i. belongs to another person and to which You do not have any right to;

ii. is grossly harmful, harassing, blasphemous defamatory, obscene, pornographic, paedophilic, libellous, invasive of another's privacy, hateful, or racially, ethnically objectionable, disparaging, relating or encouraging money laundering or gambling, or otherwise unlawful in any manner whatever;

iii. harms minors in any way;

iv. infringes any patent, trademark, copyright or other proprietary rights;

v. violates any law for the time being in force;

vi. deceives or misleads the addressee about the origin of such messages or communicates any information which is grossly offensive or menacing in nature;

vii. impersonates another person;

viii. contains software viruses or any other computer code, files or programs designed to interrupt, destroy or limit the functionality of any computer resource; and

ix. threatens the unity, integrity, defence, security or sovereignty of India, friendly relations with foreign states, or public order or causes incitement to the commission of any cognisable offence or prevents investigation of any offence or is insulting any other nation.

Modification of Terms

SB.com reserves the right to modify these Terms at any point in time without any prior notice/approval of the User. Upon modification, SB.com will notify the User through email alerts and will display a notification on its Platform to this effect. The User's continuance to use the Platform after such modification will be deemed acceptance of the modified Terms.

Intellectual Property

Intellectual Property shall mean any and all intellectual property or proprietary rights of SB.com including any and all rights over all its data, information, techniques, methodologies and materials, and shall include all rights as applicable relating to any copyright (including rights in audio-visual works), trademarks (including logos, slogans, domain names, trade names and service marks), patents (including patent applications and disclosures), designs, proprietary computer programs and software, source code, object code, rights of priority and trade secret rights, recognized in any country or jurisdiction in the world.

You are not permitted to modify, copy, distribute, transmit, resell, redistribute, broadcast, display, perform, reproduce, publish, license, frame, transfer, or otherwise use in whole or in part any content, software, or Intellectual Property contained in the products or services or forming part of Our Platform or those obtained from social media pages including pages on Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, YouTube, Google+, Pinterest, Tumblr, Wordpress or such other social media, or use such information, content, or Intellectual Property in a searchable, machine readable database, except without Our prior written approval.

SB.com is not bound by any agreement with any of its registered members for ensuring security of their intellectual property appearing on Our Platform. You hereby agree and undertake to be solely responsible in this regard, in the event of any claim/s or dispute/s which may arise in this regard, alleging infringement of intellectual property by SB.com.

Risk Disclosures for Users

The startup ecosystem is a high risk-high reward environment with startups particularly vulnerable to the market volatility, policy changes in the regulatory framework, economic downturns or business cycle fluctuations. You recognize and acknowledge the inherent risks in such an environment which may, as a worst case, negatively impact Your Services or the consideration in respect thereof.

The Platform merely connects Enablers and Entrepreneurs with no assurance or guarantee of any nature whatsoever about the quality of the Services or that the objectives of the Services sought will be achieved.

You agree and acknowledge that Your decision to avail/render any Services through/from the Platform and Your decision to act on any information available on the Platform or take any action relating to any Services is entirely at Your risk, is out of Your free will and after exercising Your independent judgment and seeking professional advice.

SB.com will not be held responsible or liable for any losses, claims, demands, liabilities, damages, expenses, attorneys' fees, judgements, obligations or causes of action, reimbursements or other costs resulting from Your use of the Platform, or as a result of the Services ("Claims"). You hereby waive any right of action that You may have against SB.com unconditionally and irrevocably in this regard and hereby release and forever discharge SB.com from any and all Claims, be it known or unknown of any kind and every nature whatsoever, whether direct or indirect.

You are entirely liable for activities conducted by You or anyone else in connection with Your browsing and use of Our Platform. If You are dissatisfied with Our Platform or with any of Our Services or with the Terms of this Platform, Your sole and exclusive remedy is to stop using Our Platform. Neither SB.com nor any third party provider will be liable for any Claims in connection with Your browsing or use of Our Platform.

Limitation of Liability

IN NO EVENT SHALL SB.com BE LIABLE FOR ANY DIRECT, INDIRECT, INCIDENTAL, SPECIAL, PUNITIVE OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES ARISING OUT OF OR IN ANY WAY CONNECTED WITH THE USE OF ITS PLATFORM OR THE SERVICES RENDERED OR WITH THE DELAY OR INABILITY TO USE THE SERVICES, THE PLATFORM OR FOR ANY INFORMATION, PRODUCTS, AND SERVICES OBTAINED THROUGH THE PLATFORM, OR OTHERWISE ARISING OUT OF THE USE OF THIS PLATFORM, WHETHER BASED ON CONTRACT OR STRICT LIABILITY OR OTHERWISE.

SB.com MAKES NO REPRESENTATIONS OR WARRANTIES REGARDING THE USE OF ITS PLATFORM AND SERVICES AS IT IS PROVIDED ON AN 'AS IS WHERE IS' BASIS AND SB.com DOES NOT WARRANT THE SAME AGAINST FITNESS OF USE OR FOR ANY OTHER PURPOSE.

Force Majeure

SB.com shall not be liable for any loss or liability resulting, directly or indirectly, from delays or interruptions due to electronic or mechanical equipment failures, telephone/internet downtime or associated problems, defects, weather, strikes, walkouts, fire, acts of God, riots, armed conflicts, acts of war, or other like causes. SB.com shall have no responsibility to provide You access to Our Platform whilst such unforeseen delays or interruptions continue.

Termination

All rights granted to You under the Terms of this Platform will terminate immediately in the event of Your breach any of these terms and conditions.

Governing Law & Dispute Resolution

The Terms of this Platform are governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of India.

You agree that any dispute, claim or controversy arising out of or relating to these Terms or the breach, termination, enforcement, interpretation or validity thereof or the use of the Services (collectively, "Disputes") shall be referred before a sole arbitrator mutually appointed by both parties and in accordance with the Arbitration and Conciliation Act, 1996 or any other statutory re-enactment thereof for the time being in force and as amended from time to time. The place of arbitration shall be Mumbai. The language shall be in English. Subject to the foregoing, the courts in Mumbai shall have exclusive jurisdiction of all matters arising herein.

SEBI Disclosure

We are not a stock exchange. The securities offered on our platform are not traded on any stock exchange recognized by SEBI under Securities Contract (Regulation) Act 1956.

Privacy policy

Privacy Policy

Last updated: March 01, 2021

Original policy and its updates hosted at https://www.privacypolicies.com/live/bc7b0983-5192-4f03-9f63-afd3f542dfe6

Please check the link above for latest version

First version reproduced below

This Privacy Policy describes Our policies and procedures on the collection, use and disclosure of Your information when You use the Service and tells You about Your privacy rights and how the law protects You.

We use Your Personal data to provide and improve the Service. By using the Service, You agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy has been created with the help of the Privacy Policy Generator.

Interpretation and Definitions

Interpretation

The words of which the initial letter is capitalized have meanings defined under the following conditions. The following definitions shall have the same meaning regardless of whether they appear in singular or in plural.

Definitions

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy:

  • Account means a unique account created for You to access our Service or parts of our Service.

  • Company (referred to as either "the Company", "We", "Us" or "Our" in this Agreement) refers to SaurabhBhatia.com.

  • Cookies are small files that are placed on Your computer, mobile device or any other device by a website, containing the details of Your browsing history on that website among its many uses.

  • Country refers to: Maharashtra, India

  • Device means any device that can access the Service such as a computer, a cellphone or a digital tablet.

  • Personal Data is any information that relates to an identified or identifiable individual.

  • Service refers to the Website.

  • Service Provider means any natural or legal person who processes the data on behalf of the Company. It refers to third-party companies or individuals employed by the Company to facilitate the Service, to provide the Service on behalf of the Company, to perform services related to the Service or to assist the Company in analyzing how the Service is used.

  • Third-party Social Media Service refers to any website or any social network website through which a User can log in or create an account to use the Service.

  • Usage Data refers to data collected automatically, either generated by the use of the Service or from the Service infrastructure itself (for example, the duration of a page visit).

  • Website refers to SaurabhBhatia.com, accessible from www.saurabhbhatia.com

  • You means the individual accessing or using the Service, or the company, or other legal entity on behalf of which such individual is accessing or using the Service, as applicable.

Collecting and Using Your Personal Data

Types of Data Collected

Personal Data

While using Our Service, We may ask You to provide Us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify You. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

  • Email address

  • First name and last name

  • Phone number

  • Usage Data

Usage Data

Usage Data is collected automatically when using the Service.

Usage Data may include information such as Your Device's Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that You visit, the time and date of Your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

When You access the Service by or through a mobile device, We may collect certain information automatically, including, but not limited to, the type of mobile device You use, Your mobile device unique ID, the IP address of Your mobile device, Your mobile operating system, the type of mobile Internet browser You use, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

We may also collect information that Your browser sends whenever You visit our Service or when You access the Service by or through a mobile device.

Tracking Technologies and Cookies

We use Cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on Our Service and store certain information. Tracking technologies used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyze Our Service. The technologies We use may include:

  • Cookies or Browser Cookies. A cookie is a small file placed on Your Device. You can instruct Your browser to refuse all Cookies or to indicate when a Cookie is being sent. However, if You do not accept Cookies, You may not be able to use some parts of our Service. Unless you have adjusted Your browser setting so that it will refuse Cookies, our Service may use Cookies.

  • Flash Cookies. Certain features of our Service may use local stored objects (or Flash Cookies) to collect and store information about Your preferences or Your activity on our Service. Flash Cookies are not managed by the same browser settings as those used for Browser Cookies. For more information on how You can delete Flash Cookies, please read "Where can I change the settings for disabling, or deleting local shared objects?" available at https://helpx.adobe.com/flash-player/kb/disable-local-shared-objects-flash.html#main_Where_can_I_change_the_settings_for_disabling__or_deleting_local_shared_objects_

  • Web Beacons. Certain sections of our Service and our emails may contain small electronic files known as web beacons (also referred to as clear gifs, pixel tags, and single-pixel gifs) that permit the Company, for example, to count users who have visited those pages or opened an email and for other related website statistics (for example, recording the popularity of a certain section and verifying system and server integrity).

Cookies can be "Persistent" or "Session" Cookies. Persistent Cookies remain on Your personal computer or mobile device when You go offline, while Session Cookies are deleted as soon as You close Your web browser. Learn more about cookies: What Are Cookies?.

We use both Session and Persistent Cookies for the purposes set out below:

  • Necessary / Essential Cookies

    Type: Session Cookies

    Administered by: Us

    Purpose: These Cookies are essential to provide You with services available through the Website and to enable You to use some of its features. They help to authenticate users and prevent fraudulent use of user accounts. Without these Cookies, the services that You have asked for cannot be provided, and We only use these Cookies to provide You with those services.

  • Cookies Policy / Notice Acceptance Cookies

    Type: Persistent Cookies

    Administered by: Us

    Purpose: These Cookies identify if users have accepted the use of cookies on the Website.

  • Functionality Cookies

    Type: Persistent Cookies

    Administered by: Us

    Purpose: These Cookies allow us to remember choices You make when You use the Website, such as remembering your login details or language preference. The purpose of these Cookies is to provide You with a more personal experience and to avoid You having to re-enter your preferences every time You use the Website.

For more information about the cookies we use and your choices regarding cookies, please visit our Cookies Policy or the Cookies section of our Privacy Policy.

Use of Your Personal Data

The Company may use Personal Data for the following purposes:

  • To provide and maintain our Service, including to monitor the usage of our Service.

  • To manage Your Account: to manage Your registration as a user of the Service. The Personal Data You provide can give You access to different functionalities of the Service that are available to You as a registered user.

  • For the performance of a contract: the development, compliance and undertaking of the purchase contract for the products, items or services You have purchased or of any other contract with Us through the Service.

  • To contact You: To contact You by email, telephone calls, SMS, or other equivalent forms of electronic communication, such as a mobile application's push notifications regarding updates or informative communications related to the functionalities, products or contracted services, including the security updates, when necessary or reasonable for their implementation.

  • To provide You with news, special offers and general information about other goods, services and events which we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about unless You have opted not to receive such information.

  • To manage Your requests: To attend and manage Your requests to Us.

  • For business transfers: We may use Your information to evaluate or conduct a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of Our assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which Personal Data held by Us about our Service users is among the assets transferred.

  • For other purposes: We may use Your information for other purposes, such as data analysis, identifying usage trends, determining the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns and to evaluate and improve our Service, products, services, marketing and your experience.

We may share Your personal information in the following situations:

  • With Service Providers: We may share Your personal information with Service Providers to monitor and analyze the use of our Service, to contact You.

  • For business transfers: We may share or transfer Your personal information in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of Company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of Our business to another company.

  • With Affiliates: We may share Your information with Our affiliates, in which case we will require those affiliates to honor this Privacy Policy. Affiliates include Our parent company and any other subsidiaries, joint venture partners or other companies that We control or that are under common control with Us.

  • With business partners: We may share Your information with Our business partners to offer You certain products, services or promotions.

  • With other users: when You share personal information or otherwise interact in the public areas with other users, such information may be viewed by all users and may be publicly distributed outside. If You interact with other users or register through a Third-Party Social Media Service, Your contacts on the Third-Party Social Media Service may see Your name, profile, pictures and description of Your activity. Similarly, other users will be able to view descriptions of Your activity, communicate with You and view Your profile.

  • With Your consent: We may disclose Your personal information for any other purpose with Your consent.

Retention of Your Personal Data

The Company will retain Your Personal Data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use Your Personal Data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies.

The Company will also retain Usage Data for internal analysis purposes. Usage Data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of Our Service, or We are legally obligated to retain this data for longer time periods.

Transfer of Your Personal Data

Your information, including Personal Data, is processed at the Company's operating offices and in any other places where the parties involved in the processing are located. It means that this information may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of Your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from Your jurisdiction.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by Your submission of such information represents Your agreement to that transfer.

The Company will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that Your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of Your Personal Data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of Your data and other personal information.

Disclosure of Your Personal Data

Business Transactions

If the Company is involved in a merger, acquisition or asset sale, Your Personal Data may be transferred. We will provide notice before Your Personal Data is transferred and becomes subject to a different Privacy Policy.

Law enforcement

Under certain circumstances, the Company may be required to disclose Your Personal Data if required to do so by law or in response to valid requests by public authorities (e.g. a court or a government agency).

Other legal requirements

The Company may disclose Your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

  • Comply with a legal obligation

  • Protect and defend the rights or property of the Company

  • Prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service

  • Protect the personal safety of Users of the Service or the public

  • Protect against legal liability

Security of Your Personal Data

The security of Your Personal Data is important to Us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While We strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect Your Personal Data, We cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Children's Privacy

Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 13. If You are a parent or guardian and You are aware that Your child has provided Us with Personal Data, please contact Us. If We become aware that We have collected Personal Data from anyone under the age of 13 without verification of parental consent, We take steps to remove that information from Our servers.

If We need to rely on consent as a legal basis for processing Your information and Your country requires consent from a parent, We may require Your parent's consent before We collect and use that information.

Links to Other Websites

Our Service may contain links to other websites that are not operated by Us. If You click on a third party link, You will be directed to that third party's site. We strongly advise You to review the Privacy Policy of every site You visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update Our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify You of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

We will let You know via email and/or a prominent notice on Our Service, prior to the change becoming effective and update the "Last updated" date at the top of this Privacy Policy.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, You can contact us:

Cancellations and refunds

Fees once paid are non-refundable. In case of disruption of service, our liability is limited to providing the balance of service at a later date of mutual convenience.

.

The end

.

-End of section-

©2021 by SaurabhBhatia.com